Seacod Everyday Health for the family

disclaimer & legal issues

Disclaimer
Internet Web site Legal Notices and Disclaimers and Privacy Policy of Aventis Pharma Limited, a company of the Sanofi S.A Group ("Sanofi")

Aventis Pharma Limited ("APL") maintains this Web site (the "Web site") for your personal information, education and communication. Please feel free to browse the Web site.

List of direct links to sections :

This page describes the legal instructions which apply to every Internet-user visiting this site. In consulting this site you undertake to respect these instructions without reservation. We advise you to consult these instructions regularly, as they may be modified from time to time and without notice.

1. Intellectual property
2. Nature of information
3. Links to other sites
4. Nominative information and other information
4A. Warranty Disclaimer
5. Limitations of liability
6. Availability of the web site
7. Information on the products
8. Governing Law
9. Miscellaneous
1. Intellectual property
This site belongs to and is operated by Sanofi India Limited (earlier known as Aventis Pharma Limited), having its Registered Office at 54/A Mathuradas Vasanji Road, Chakala, Andheri East, Mumbai 400 093 (hereinafter "Sanofi") belonging to the Sanofi Group. The layout and each of the components, including trademarks, logos and domain names, appearing on the site name and url of the site (hereinafter the "Site"), are protected by current laws on intellectual property, and belong to Sanofi or its affiliates, or their use is the subject of an authorisation.

No component of the Site may be copied, reproduced, altered, edited, downloaded, denatured, transmitted or distributed in any way whatsoever, on any medium whatsoever, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sanofi, except solely for use for press requirements conditional on compliance with intellectual property rights and any other property rights that are mentioned. Only copying for private use is authorised for your own personal, private, non-commercial use, on your personal computer.

The following statement should appear on any authorised copy of all or part of the content of the Site: "COPYRIGHT 2012 – Sanofi India Limited - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED".

Any authorised use of items composing or shown on the Site must not be denatured, changed or altered in any way whatsoever.

Sanofi or its affiliates reserve the right to take legal action against any breach of its intellectual property rights.

2. Nature of information
Information, especially financial, published on the Site shall not be considered as an encouragement to invest. It should not under any circumstances be interpreted as prospecting or as a public offering, nor is it an offer to subscribe, buy or swap shares or other securities in Sanofi and/or its affilaites concerned. Sanofi draws your attention to the fact that financial information posted on the Site is regularly updated (if financial information is provided on-line).

The Site may offer opinions by experts consulted in a particular field in relation to the content of the Site or excerpts from press articles. Any such information solely represents the opinion of the expert consulted or the publication, and is not necessarily the opinion of the Sanofi Group. Any such experts are not employees of the Sanofi Group and do not receive any emoluments in exchange for Sanofi using their opinion. Sanofi is not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of any such information and opinions. Experts' opinions reflect their own personal views and should never be interpreted as being the opinion or responsibility of Sanofi.

The Site also includes information on health, physical condition, the medical field and medical treatments solely for human use. Said information is published on the Site for information purposes only and is no substitute for the advice of your physician or pharmacist. The information should not be used under any circumstances to make a medical diagnosis of an illness or physical problem, or for prescribing or using drugs presented on the Site. In all instances you should refer to your physician or pharmacist.

3. Links to other sites
The liability of Sanofi or of the Sanofi parent company shall not be incurred by a third party site that can be accessed via the Site. We do not have any way of controlling the content of such third party sites which remain entirely independent of Sanofi. Moreover, the existence of a link between the Site and a third party site does not under any circumstances mean that Sanofi approves the content of that site in any way whatsoever and in particular the use that may be made of it.

In addition, you are responsible for taking the precautions necessary to prevent any infection from the Site, in particular by one or more computer viruses, Trojan horses or any other "parasite".

External sites may include hypertext links to the Site. Any such links should not be created without the express prior consent of Sanofi. In any case, Sanofi is not in any way liable for the non-availability of such sites and Sanofi does not scrutinise, check or approve them and is not responsible for contents, advertising, products or other components available on or via those sites.

4. Personal information and other information
4.1 Sanofi will not disclose to third parties personal data about you that you may convey to it by e-mail. It will only be used with a view to providing you with an answer as effectively as possible.

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules and regulations made hereunder, you have the right to access, alter, rectify and delete personal data that concerns you. To do so, request as follows:
By email: customercare.chc@sanofi.com

By post: Sanofi India Limited
54/A Mathuradas Vasanji Road, Chakala,
Andheri East,
Mumbai 400 093
Kind Attn: MS. SHABNAM SYED

4.2 The Site is not intended to receive confidential information from you. Consequently, and except for personal data mentioned above, any information, whatever its form - document, data, graphic, question, suggestion, concept, comment or other - that you send us via the Site will not under any circumstances be deemed confidential. Consequently, the act of sending it to us alone gives us the right to use it, reproduce it, publish it, alter it or send it with a view to dealing with your request.

4A. Warranty Disclaimer YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE SHALL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, SANOFI, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THE SITE AND YOUR USE THEREOF. SANOFI MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THIS SITE'S CONTENT OR THE CONTENT OF ANY SITES LINKED TO THIS SITE AND ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY (I) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT, (II) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THIS SITE, (III) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF SANOFI'S SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (IV) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM THIS SITE, (IV) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH THIS SITE BY ANY THIRD PARTY, AND/OR (V) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, EMAILED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE SITE. SANOFI IS NOT PROVIDING ANY MEDICAL ADVICE AND SANOFI DOES NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY INFORMATION, OPINIONS, ADVICE ON PRODUCT MENTIONED ON THE SITE OR ANY HYPERLINKED WEBSITE.

Sanofi does not recommend or endorse any specific drugs, tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, "off-label" drug uses or other information that may be mentioned on the Site. Your reliance upon the content obtained or used by you at or through this Site is solely at your own risk.

If you are dissatisfied with the Site or its content for any reason, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue access to the Site and use of any content available on the Site.

5. Limitations on liability
Sanofi strives to the best of its ability to ensure that information published on the Site is accurate and up-to-date. It reserves the right to correct content at any time, without prior notice. However, Sanofi cannot guarantee that the information available on the Site is accurate, correct, up-to-date or complete.

Consequently, and except for property damage resulting from gross or intentional negligence by Sanofi, the latter declines any liability:
• for any inaccuracy, error or omission as regards information available on the Site;
• for any damage resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party resulting in an alteration of information or items made available on the Site
• and more broadly, for any property damage or consequential loss, for any reason, of any origin, nature or with any consequences whatsoever, even if Sanofi had been warned of the possibility of such damage or loss, caused (i) because of any access to the Site or because it was impossible to access it, (ii) because of the use of the Site, including any harm or virus that may infect your computer or any other property, and/or (iii) because of the credence given to any information coming directly or indirectly from the Site.

The components of the Site or of any other site are provided "as is" without any guarantee of any kind, whether implicit or explicit. Sanofi does not offer any implicit or explicit guarantee, relative, without limitation, to their market value or suitability for any given purpose.

6. Availability of the web site
You acknowledge (i) that it is technically impossible to provide the Site free from any defect and that Sanofi cannot undertake to do so; (ii) that defects may lead to the Site being temporarily unavailable; and that (iii) operation of the Site can be affected by events and/or matters that Sanofi does not control, such, for example, as means of transmission and communication between you and Sanofi and between Sanofi and other networks. Sanofi and/or its suppliers may, at any time, alter or interrupt, temporarily or permanently, all or part of the Site to undertake maintenance and/or make improvements and/or changes to the Site. Sanofi is not responsible for any alteration, suspension or interruption of the Site.

7. Information on products
Information included and published on the Site may include direct or indirect references to products, programmes and services of the Sanofi Group that are not announced or available in some countries or some regions or that may be supplied under a different name and may be subject to regulations and terms of use that differ depending on the country. Such references do not mean that the Sanofi Group intends to sell those products, programmes or services in your country. Refer to the local Sanofi affiliate or your Sanofi sales partner for any information about the products, programmes and services available to you.

8. Governing Law
The Site and its content are governed by the Laws of India and any disputes relating thereto are subject to the jurisdiction of the competent courts of Mumbai, India.

9. Miscellaneous
9.1 Publisher of the Site:
Sanofi India Limited
54/A Mathuradas Vasanji Road, chakala,
Andheri East,
Mumbai 400 093

Sanofi India Limited is a company incorporated in India under the Companies Act 1956.

9.2 Head of Publication:
Shabnam Syed
Associate Director- Marketing (OTC)
Sanofi India Limited

9.3 Site hosting:
[●]